Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
L |
|
| Labordoc : ILO Library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Index, limited full text - Over 350,000 records - Covers work and sustainable livelihoods and work-related aspects of economic and social development, human rights and technological change. | |
| Labour studies index | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1976-present available online: |
|
| Index - comprises 7,000+ records describing recent publications in Canadian labour studies: books, book chapters, journal articles, reviews, commissioned reports & theses - updates Canadian Labour History Bibliography, 1976-2009. | |
| LabourSource | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1948-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Covers labour & employment legislation from all Canadian jurisdictions + labour cases & court decisions, labour arbitration cases & summaries - Includes full-text access to "Canadian labour arbitration? by Brown & Beatty. | |
| Latin America & Iberia database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2000-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 180,000+ records describing articles available in 550 current, full-text academic journals published in Latin American countries, Spain or Portugal by scholarly publishing organizations / educational institutions - Subject areas: business, science, technology, engineering, social sciences, education & humanities. | |
| Latin American newspapers. historical newspapers from Latin America : explore Latin American history and culture during the 19th and 20th centuries. Series 1 : | |
Coverage: |
|
| Searchable collection of historical Latin American newspapers. | |
| Law Commons | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Full-text - provides free access to 300,000+ full-text scholarly articles and other research in the area of law from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. | |
| LearnTechLib : the learning and technology library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present (selected coverage) available online: |
User Guide |
| LearnTechLib encompasses 30+ years and 135,000+ peer-reviewed full-text documents and abstracts of published international journal articles, conference papers from 265,000+ leading authors and additional multimedia-rich resources including:Journal articles, Conferences papers, e-Books, Reports, Dissertations, Videos, Keynote Talks, Presentation slides, Webinars, Collections of articles with more added daily.Also, LearnTechLib emphasizes Librarian and patron support with dedicated webpages and tools to help increase the usage and content impact. Formerly called EdITLib : education and information technology digital library. | |
| Legal source | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 2.5 million records describing scholarly articles, case citations, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews, periodicals and more - covers current issues, studies & trends in the legal world: criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical law, labor & human resource law, ethics, the environment & more - the collection includes 1,200+ full-text scholarly law journals | |
| LEGISinfo | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Jan. 1994-present available online: |
|
| Research tool for finding legislation before Parliament (beginning January 2001) - Includes text & status of bills, debates in Parliament, Committee meetings and reports, legislative summaries, and further readings. | |
| Leisure tourism : your source for all tourism, leisure and hospitality information | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Collates information from around the world on all aspects of tourism, hospitality, leisure & recreation, as well as on selected aspects of sport & culture - Includes 140,000 bibliographic records describing journal articles, conference papers, reports & other sources - 2000 full-text eBook chapters from CABI?s renowned tourism book portfolio. | |
| LGBTQ+ source | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1909-present : |
|
| This database provides full-text coverage for the most important literature regarding lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender issues. Offering a variety of scholarly, popular and regional resources, it includes journals, books, magazines and more. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms. | |
| Library & information science source | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1905-present available online: |
|
| This database offers full text and indexing for English and foreign-language periodicals, journals, conference proceedings, pamphlets, library school theses, books and more. Subject coverage encompasses librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. In addition, the database provides comprehensive coverage of the history of library studies, and access to author profiles, including information on 5,000 of the most-frequently indexed authors. | |
| Library hub discover | |
| Internet access unrestricted Coverage: |
|
| Online portal providing access to the collections of national libraries, university libraries, and specialist research libraries in the UK and Ireland. Replaces the Serials Union Catalogue for the UK (SUNCAT) and the British Union Catalogue (COPAC). | |
| Library of Congress online catalog | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Catalogue - Over 14 million records - Includes bibliographic records for books, serials, computer files, manuscripts, cartographic materials, music, sound recordings, cartographic and visual materials. | |
| Library of Latin texts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Click "Enter databases" button at right; then select database (either series A or series B). |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises texts from the beginning of Latin literature through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council - covers all works from the classical period, the most important patristic works, an extensive corpus of Medieval Latin literature as well as works of recentior latinitas - presents complete works of writers such as Cicero, Virgil, Augustine, Jerome, Gregory the Great, Anselm of Canterbury, Bernard of Clairvaux, Thomas a Kempis and more. | |
| Library science database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.4+ million records describing articles from scholarly & trade journals, magazines, blogs, podcasts & websites, dissertations & reports relevant to the theoretical & applied study of library science -- provides full-text content from 245+ core journals indexed by Library & Information Science Abstracts (LISA). | |
| Library, information science & technology abstracts | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1965-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers articles from 700+ journals, as well as books, research reports and conference proceedings - topics include librarianship, classification, cataloguing, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. | |
| Libris Canadiana | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates for each title from 1867-1976 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Includes citations to material published in several Canadian periodicals of historical significance, including Maclean's Magazine, Financial Post, Monetary Times of Canada, Everywoman's World, Massey's Magazine, Canadian Bookman, Canadian Magazine, Saturday Night and University Magazine, Canadian Forum. The Rebel (Toronto, Ont.), Descant, Canadian Illustrated News and Chatelaine. | |
| LIFE photo archive hosted by Google | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1750s-present available online: |
|
| Images - Millions of photographs from LIFE magazine's photo archive, searchable via Google. | |
| Linda Hall Library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1600-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue - the LHL is an independent research library for science, engineering & technology - Includes journals, books, conference proceedings, engineering standards, patent specifications, unclassified NASA, DOE & government contractor reports, publications from the major engineering societies & geological maps - explore its digital exhibitions of rare STEM books and sci/tech research guides. | |
| Linguistics & language behavior abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1973-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - International coverage of descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical, geographical & anthropological linguistics & language sciences: phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, discourse analysis, nonverbal communication, learning disabilities, psycholinguistics - Includes 460,000+ descriptions of journal articles, books / chapters, reviews, & dissertations - Thesaurus comprising 3,700+ index terms available online. | |
| Linguistics abstracts online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - comprises 120,000+ abstracts describing scholarly articles from 800 linguistics journals - essential tool for linguistics scholars: writing papers, preparing teaching materials, compiling bibliographies, checking references, keeping up-to-date with emerging trends & important developments in the field. | |
| Linguistics database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts -- comprises 85,000+ records describing journal articles & other sources in linguistics -- covers all aspects of the study of language: phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax & semantics -- provides full-text content for 163 linguistics journals + thousands of relevant theses & working papers | |
| literary encyclopedia | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - literary reference work comprising 7,600+ authoritative profiles - world-wide coverage of literary & cultural history: individual authors or works + genres, concepts, movements, theories + national / regional developments - features author chronologies with historical context + customizable timelines, thematic or course-oriented bookshelves, related article clusters, critical bibliographies. | |
| Literary index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E to present available online: |
|
| Index master index to author / title listings in 130+ literature products from Gale - referenced products contain author biographies and critical essays on their writings - print / online editions of these publications are often available in the QEII Library; search the Classic Catalogue. | |
| Literature criticism online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1565-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Literary criticism for different genres & time periods - covers content from Gale multi-volume compilations: Children's literature review, Classical and medieval literature criticism, Contemporary literary criticism, Drama criticism, Literature criticism from 1400 to 1800, Nineteenth-century literature criticism, Poetry criticism, Shakespearean criticism, Short story criticism, Twentieth-century literary criticism. | |
| Literature online : the home of English and American literature on the World Wide Web | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1884-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Resource for literary studies offering access to international criticism covering all aspects & periods of English literature - Comprises millions of records describing scholarly journal articles, essays, book chapters, web sites, etc - Combined searching of the MLA International Bibliography and the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) - Integrated with the full text of 365 current literature journals + 4,500 literary biographies & 150+ reference works - Includes full text of 350,000 works of poetry, prose & drama from the 8th to the 21st century + streamed media sources: Poets on Screen (contemporary poets reading their own poems or classic poetry) and Shakespeare Audio Plays. | |
| Loeb classical library | |
Coverage: |
|
| Loeb Classical Library is a digital library of more than 520 volumes of Greek and Latin texts with their English translations. Works of epic and lyric poetry, drama, history, philosophy, medicine, relgion, mathematics, and more are included in this resource. Bookmarking and annotation features are available to users. | |
| London lives 1690-1800 : crime, poverty and social policy in the Metropolis | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1680-1820 available online: |
|
| Index, Full-text - Covers a wide range of primary sources about eighteenth-century London, with a particular focus on plebeian Londoners -- 240,000 manuscripts from 8 archives & 15 datasets, giving access to 3.35 million names. | |
| Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) collections online | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| The Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) in California highlights its permanent collection, which includes nearly 100,000 works of art that range from ancient times to the present day. Users may search the collection. The collection includes costumes, textiles, Islamic art, Japanese art, photography, and south and southeast Asian art. | |
| Lyell collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1811-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers all publications from the Geological Society [of London] & related organizations: Journals, Transactions, Proceedings, Special Publications & Memoirs - more than 200 years of geological information covering the world, with emphasis on Great Britain, Ireland and the former colonies. | |