Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
N |
|
| NAL catalog (AGRICOLA) | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1500-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - database produced by the National Agricultural Library comprising 5,200,000+ records describing journal articles, book, government reports, audiovisual materials & online content from around the world - covers agricultural & environmental sciences: animal & veterinary sciences, entomology, plant science, forestry, aquaculture, fisheries, farming systems, agricultural economics, extension education, food science, human nutrition, soil science, pesticides, natural resources, & pollution. | |
| NASA technical reports server : NTRS | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 500,000+ records describing scientific & technical literature created or funded by NASA’s current & historical aerospace, space sciences & engineering research: conference papers, journal articles, patents, research reports, images, technical videos / movies - links to 300,000+ full-text online documents & 500,000+ images, videos, etc - NTRS integrates citations & full-text/full-view content from 3 collections: NACA [National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics] Collection, 1915-1958 + NASA Collection, 1958-present + NIX [NASA Image eXchange] Collection. | |
| National Academies Press | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1930-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - 9,000 full-text books & technical reports from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering & Medicine - authoritative information on important matters in the social, biological, physical & applied sciences, engineering, medicine, business & education. | |
| National Gallery of Art | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
|
| Images - website for the National Gallery of Art (U.S.) - access one of the world’s finest collections illustrating Western European & American achievements in painting, sculpture & the graphic arts from the late Middle Ages to modern times - includes images & full-text publications from NGA Collections, Exhibitions, Education programs, Research & Conservation. | |
| National Service Center for Environmental Publications | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - search, retrieve, download, print technical, scientific & educational publications from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) - includes 7,000+ print & 35,000+ digital documents, including reports, papers, test methods, standards, guidelines & more | |
| National Technical Reports Library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - access more than two million historical & current government technical reports archived by the National Technical Information Service covers all fields of science, social science & technical research - 500,000+ documents available in full-text format. | |
| Native American ethnobotany : a database of food, drugs, dyes, and fibers of native North American peoples derived from plants | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Index - comprises 44,700+ records describing journal articles, books / chapters, reports on uses of plants by native North American peoples including foods, drugs, dyes and fibers - 291 Native American groups ; 4,029 species from 243 different plant families - includes links to species datasheets in US Department of Agriculture PLANTS database. | |
| Native health database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1770-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - comprises records describing health-related articles, reports, surveys & other resource documents pertaining to health & medical issues of the American Indian, Alaska Native & Canadian First Nations populations - contemporary articles, studies & reports focused on the medical (physical & psychological), anthropological & administrative aspects of aboriginal health. | |
| NatMed Pro | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2013-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - up-to-date authoritative resource covering 90,000+ dietary supplements, natural medicines and complementary, alternative & integrative therapies - each brand name product report summarizes safety, effectiveness, dosing, adverse effects, toxicology, interactions, pharmacokinetics + evidence for each ingredient contained in the product and more - comprises several databases: Food, Herbs & Supplements, Health & Wellness, Sports Medicine, Comparative Effectiveness, Manufacturers, Commercial Products & Medical Conditions. | |
| Nautical Mind | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Sale listings - Canadian marine bookseller & chart agent: books, e-books, charts & DVDs on boating & seamanship, ship / boat design & construction, cruising guides, navigation charts + professional texts for seafarers & the shipping industry. | |
| Naxos music library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 500 C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, streaming audio - comprehensive collection comprising music from 130,730+ CDs (2,000,500+ tracks): classical, folk, pop/rock, jazz, blues, gospel, world & Chinese music + historical recordings - search by composer, work, genre, label or keyword; the sophisticated advanced search allows combinations of 2-11 search criteria -- includes a vast array of background information: biographies of composers & artists, glossary & pronouncing dictionary, guides to musical eras, liner notes, libretti & synopses of 700 operas, work analyses & details with instrumentation, publishers, duration, available recordings, etc + transcriptions of audio-books on the history of classical music & opera, with listening examples + classical music podcasts. | |
| NBER working paper series | |
Coverage: |
|
| NCJRS abstracts database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - 220,000+ summaries describing resources in the National Criminal Justice Reference Service library collection - includes government documents, books, research reports, journal articles & unpublished research - covers: corrections, courts, crime & crime prevention, drugs & substance abuse, law enforcement & the justice system, juvenile justice, crime statistics, domestic preparedness & victims. | |
| Nestor : bibliography of Aegean prehistory and related areas | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1959-present available online: |
|
| Index - searchable international bibliography of Aegean studies, Homeric society, Indo-European linguistics & related fields - prehistoric period in the regions covered, from the Paleolithic through the end of the Geometric period - comprises 41,000+ bibliographic entries & 11,000+ reviews - some full-text links are provided. | |
| New Testament abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers the New Testament & its historical milieu - comprises records describing 50,000+ journal articles - 19,000 books / chapters - 1,600 reviews & 60 software programs - the Scriptures authority file guarantees that searches using a scriptural citation will generate appropriate results | |
| New York review of books | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1963- available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - 50+ years of fully searchable NYRB back issues -- comprises 20,000+ articles, reviews, letters & original essays - valuable resource for all booklovers including scholars, students & writers. | |
| New York Times : TimesMachine | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1851-Sep-18 to 2002 |
|
| Full text – Searchable and browsable page scans of every issue of The New York Times for the period covered. Articles from 1851-1980 are also available as PDF downloads for personal use. To get to TimesMachine, scroll down to bottom of page and find the link under More. Search by keyword or enter a date to view full issue. | |
| New York Times books | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
|
| Full-text - browse current & archived issues of the book review section of the New York Times - search 92,000+ reviews - browse topical lists: Bestsellers, Crime, Children’s books - includes news articles about books, literature & literary lives. | |
| Newfie newsletter of the Newfoundland Study Group of BNAPS | |
Coverage: no. 1 (1985)- no. 170 (2018) |
|
| Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - popular fiction, non-fiction, audio materials and DVDs held in Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries - links to its eResource collection of research databases, its eLibrary selection of e-books & audio books, the Newfoundland & Labrador resource collection and its programs & services. | |
| Newfoundland and Labrador health bibliography | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1630, 1856-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises records describing journal articles, books/chapters, theses, anecdotal pieces, case reports & scholarly research concerning health, disease, medical conditions, health education & medical care in Newfoundland & Labrador - items listed in the NLHB are available at the Health Sciences Library. | |
| Newfoundland and Labrador map bibliography | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1497-1949 available online: |
|
| Index - records, many with extensive notes, describing printed & manuscript maps of Newfoundland & Labrador in libraries / archives in Newfoundland, other parts of Canada, the United States & the United Kingdom - emphasis is on the current geographical boundaries of the Province of Newfoundland & Labrador. | |
| Newfoundland Colonization and Mining Company, Limited | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: |
|
| Newfoundland Newsletter BNAPS Newfoundland Study Group | |
Coverage: no.171 (2018)- |
|
| Newfoundland Public Libraries newspaper index | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-1989 (SCATTERED coverage): |
|
| Index, limited full text - Covers the Evening Telegram (St. John's): 1978-1987 + 1950-1977 [PARTIAL COVERAGE], the Daily News (St. John's): 1978-1984 +1950-1977 [PARTIAL COVERAGE], the Western Star (Corner Brook): 1950-1979 [PARTIAL COVERAGE], the Diocesan Magazine (1889-1958) and Newfoundland Churchman (1959-1987). Links FROM ENTRIES to full text of the Daily News, 1955-1963, and the Evening Telegram, 1914-1918, ONLY ARE INCLUDED. | |
| Nexis Uni | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Provides full-text access to U.S. federal and state statutes, regulations, court cases, administrative agency decisions, law reviews, to selected court briefs and pleadings, and legal news sources. Also includes international, national, local newspapers, and wire services, as well as radio and television transcripts. Business, medical, industry, and legislative magazines, journals, and newsletters and various directories are also available. Wide geographic coverage and translations from foreign-language sources, as well as news services like the Associated Press, Agence France Press, El Pais. | |
| NFB campus | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Streaming video - access 6,000+ Canadian films, both Campus & NFB free titles - covers NFB produced documentaries, animations, experimental films, media & alternative dramas across a wide range of subjects: environment, human rights, international conflict, the arts - the NFB CAMPUS subscription allows streaming, not downloading, of videos; with Campus, faculty can screen films from NFB's online collection in the classroom; faculty can create personal accounts to make & share playlists with their students - includes 500 films with study guides & other tools available to educational subscribers only. | |
| NFPA link | |
| An account is needed to access the database, either come to the Marine Institute Library or email barrett@mi.mun.ca for access. Coverage: |
|
| NFPA LiNK® is an innovative digital platform that provides instant access to 1,500+ NFPA® codes and standards—including legacy titles going back five editions and select Spanish publications—from any device. You’ll also get exclusive expert commentary, microlearning videos, visual aids, and more! | |
| Nineteenth century collections online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800s available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - A multi-year global digitization and publishing program focusing on primary source collections of the nineteenth century; will be comprised of numerous collections to be released over many years, including a variety of material types--monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more--in one cross-searchable location. | |
| NISO standards and publications | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1992-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers current & draft standards for information coding & exchange: NISO standards apply to both traditional & new technologies and to information across its whole lifecycle, from creation through documentation, use, repurposing, storage, metadata & preservation. | |
| Nixon administration and foreign affairs | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1969-1974: |
|
| This collection offers online access to the microfilm series, "The Nixon Administration and Foreign Affairs, 1969-1974." Included here are the White House Central Files consisting of the Foreign Affairs Subject Files and the Foreign Affairs Subject Series. The National Security Council Files include China and Vietnam Negotiations and the President's Trip Files. The archive details the worldview of foreign policy during President Nixon's administration and chronicles the realism that both the president and his policy advisers used in mentally ordering the world and in formulating policy. It highlights the diplomacy that the administration employed to achieve "Vietnamization," détente with the Soviet Union, and other objectives. Realism, triangular diplomacy, and linkage-making provided President Nixon with an understanding of world strategy and a negotiating approach that fueled his pursuit of détente and accommodation. The files include a sizable subseries of memoranda of conversation | |
| Non-governmental organizations search | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – custom search covering content from 1,100+ web sites of international & non-governmental (NGOs) or civil society (CSOs) organizations. | |
| Northern Ireland, a divided community, 1921-1972 : cabinet papers of the Stormont administration | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1921-1972: |
|
| The history of Ireland in the twentieth century was dominated by the political and sectarian divide between the north and the south, leading to sustaining armed violence over several decades. These Government documents of the British administration in Northern Ireland 1921-72 (CAB/4) offer what have been described as the best continuous record of government activity and decision-making in the world, and shows "how government actually worked". The papers contained in Northern Ireland: A Divided Community, 1921-1972 are a complete digital facsimile of the Cabinet Conclusion files of the Northern Ireland Government, filed as CAB/4 at the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland (PRONI). These CAB/4 files contain a full record of every debate and transaction for the entire duration of the Stormont administration, the devolved government of Northern Ireland. Separate files exist for each Cabinet Meeting and include minutes and memoranda. The discussions and decisions reflect the wide range | |
| NoveList plus | |
| Available on Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries website. Login using an NLPL card number and PIN. Coverage: 1300-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index -- comprehensive readers’ advisory resource -- includes information about 250,000+ fiction works & thousands of readable nonfiction titles -- features content: lists covering award-winning books, book discussion guides, author read-alikes, books in similar genres, book talks, Recommended Reads + audiobook recommendations & audio samples. | |
| NRC publications archive | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - searchable online repository comprising 55,950+ publication citations - provides access to 14,000+ NRCC full-text publications. | |
| NRC Research Press journals | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1929-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - 30+ current/ceased Canadian scholarly science/technology journals; most available in full-text - covers a broad range of biological & physical science, engineering & applied sciences disciplines - most articles from NRC Research Press journals (1951-2010) are freely available to all Canadians. | |
| Nursing & allied health database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1857-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4.5+ million records describing articles on nursing, allied health, alternative & complementary medicine, etc. from scholarly / trade journals, magazines + dissertations, books/chapters, reports + 2.2+ million newswire stories + CultureGrams offering better understanding of care, diagnosis & treatment with respect to patient beliefs & practices for 200 countries - browse training videos on health care safety, emergency planning, checking vital signs, etc. - browse Study Paths: a curriculum-based topic tree to find key topics & recommended readings for a wide range of subjects. | |