Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
S |
|
| Sage journals online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
User Guide |
| Abstracts, Full Text - Covers journals published by SAGE Publications and participating societies, in a variety of disciplines - Includes abstracts and table of contents of all Sage journals, as well as full text access to subscribed titles. | |
| Sage knowledge | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts, selected full text - Social sciences digital library: business, media studies, counseling, criminology, education, politics, gender & sexuality, gerontology, health & social care, psychology, social work, sociology, geography - indexing 2,500+ Sage scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, etc.. | |
| SAGE research methods | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1976-present available online |
|
| Index, full-text - Explore methods & concepts to help design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct research, write up findings - Focusing on research methodology, SRM can be used for the social sciences, health sciences, and more - comprises 175,000 pages of Sage book, journal & reference content. | |
| Sage video : education | |
| Internet access restricted to MUN users. Coverage: 2005-present available online: |
|
| Comprised of 129 hours and 450 videos, this collection offers a practical view into a full range of teaching settings and situations, from early years to educational leadership, to support students needing to understand theory or how to apply it in practice. | |
| SAGE video : social work collection | |
| Internet access restricted to MUN users. Coverage: |
|
| "The SAGE Video Social Work Collection brings real-world visual representation of what it means to learn, work, and lead in this expanding field of social work. The collection aims to showcase the skills necessary to become a social worker; give insights into different client groups; show practice at the micro, mezzo, and macro levels; and elevate understanding of how theory and policy relate to practice. In addition, the collection will cover the core areas of social work as defined by the Core Competencies published by the Council on Social Work Education and the Professional Capabilities Framework published by The British Association of Social Workers. Around 100 hours and 340+ videos on these topics: social work administration, social work practice, social work skills, social work profession, social work research methods"--Publisher's web site | |
| Salem Press | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - complete contents of selected reference titles covering literature, history & music - searchable by author, subject, genre or geographical location - Critical Insights (authors, themes & works), Critical Surveys, Masterplots, Milestone documents, Decades series. | |
| Science.gov : USA.gov for science | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Search engine, full-text - Federated search of 45+ databases and 2000+ websites from 14 U.S. federal agencies - Covers journal articles, books, technical reports, conference proceedings & other published materials - Subjects: agriculture, applied sciences, astronomy, biology, chemistry, computers, communication, earth & ocean sciences, energy, environment, medicine, mathematics, physics. | |
| ScienceDirect | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present available online: |
|
| Index, Abstracts, Full Text - Over 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and 11,000 books - Covers the sciences, technology, medicine, and social sciences. | |
| SciFinder | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1907-present available online: |
|
| Index, Full Text Links - Over 10,000 journals and patents from more than 61 patent authorities - Searches Chemical Abstracts and other databases, including Medline - Covers many scientific disciplines, including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, agricultural science, and more - Also includes organic and inorganic substance information. | |
| SCOAP3 repository | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2014-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - covers articles from 10+ high quality international journals in high-energy physics - open access articles funded through a partnership of 3,000 libraries, publishers, funding agencies & research centers. | |
| Scopus | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Over 18,000 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers - Includes citation linking to journals, conference proceedings, and books - Covers: Biology, Physics, Chemistry, Geosciences, Agriculture, Medicine, Business, Social Work, and the Social Sciences. | |
| Scottish bibliographies online | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1988-present available online: |
|
| Index - comprises 60,000+ records describing books, periodicals & major articles of Scottish interest published all over the world - access merged records from the Bibliography of Scotland, the Bibliography of Scottish Gaelic & the Bibliography of the Scottish book trade. | |
| Sea Grant publications catalog | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1967-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - 49,000+ records describing Sea Grant-funded documents; 23,000+ available in full-text - cover oceanography, marine education, aquaculture, fisheries, aquatic nuisance species, coastal hazards, seafood safety, limnology, coastal zone management, marine recreation, ship construction & nautical science - find topical full-text collections in Digital Libraries & Special Searches. | |
| SEG digital library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1936-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - technical articles from SEG journals & technical symposia, SEG ebooks, and Encyclopedic Dictionary of Applied Geophysics. | |
| Seventh-day Adventist periodical index | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1977-present available online: |
|
| Index - Comprises brief records describing articles that appeared in over 40+ Seventh-day Adventist English-language journals and magazines. | |
| Short story index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
|
| Index, Limited Full Text - Citations for over 200,000 stories, full text of nearly 5000 stories - Includes subject access by theme, locale, narrative technique or device - Periodicals included are those indexed in Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature and Humanities Index. | |
| SIAM e-books | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2011-present available online: |
|
| Access to approximately 400 books published by SIAM over the past five decades. | |
| SIMBAD astronomical database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index - Provides basic data, cross-identifications and bibliography for astronomical objects outside the solar system. SIMBAD can be queried by object name, coordinates and other criteria (filters). Links to some other databases are also provided. | |
| SJR : SCImago journal and country rank | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Citation database - Includes journals indexed in the Scopus database - For each journal, provides impact factors expressed as SJR rankings and an h (Hirsch) index, data on numbers of documents, references, and cites, analyzed by country of publication. | |
| Slavistik Portal = Portal po Slavistike | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1790-present available online: |
|
| Index - central point of access for Slavistics online - simultaneously search dozens of essential bibliographic databases for Slavistics + major library catalogues - covers history, politics & ethnography of the Slavic countries / regions + Slavic languages, linguistics & literatures, slavic folklore in particular. | |
| SNAME technical papers | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1893-present available online: |
|
| Index - technical papers from the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers' main publications. | |
| Social justice suite | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| In October 2016, HeinOnline unveiled Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law, a unique database released free of charge on a global scale to help librarians guide their communities and create an environment for open and positive dialogue. Less than three years later, we announced another free database, Gun Regulation and Legislation in America, with the same vision. In 2020, at a crucial moment in history, we were proud to offer Civil Rights and Social Justice, another free research database dedicated to the fight for civil rights in America. | |
| Social science database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Covers scholarly articles from 570 journals in the social sciences: Anthropology, Communications, Economics, Political science, Psychology, Social work, Sociology - more than 340 available in full text. | |
| Social services abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1979-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 162,000+ records describing journal articles, dissertations, & book reviews - links to current research focused on social work, family & social welfare, poverty & homelessness, addiction, gerontology, violence, abuse, & neglect, community & mental health services. | |
| Social work abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1966-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, Abstracts - Covers research sources for social work, including theory, practice, areas of service, social issues, therapy, education, addictions, child / family welfare, mental health, civil / legal rights - Records describe articles from 450 social work and human services journals. | |
| Socialism and National Unity in Yugoslavia, 1945-63 : records of the U.S. State Department Classified Files | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-1963: |
|
| "During World War II, Yugoslavia was divided between the Axis powers and their allies. Royal army soldiers, calling themselves Cetnici (Chetniks), formed a Serbian resistance movement, but a more determined communist resistance under the Partisans, with Soviet and Anglo-American help, liberated all of Yugoslavia by 1944. In an effort to avoid Serbian domination during the post-war years, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, and Montenegro were given separate and equal republican status within the new socialist federation of Yugoslavia; Kosovo and Vojvodina were made autonomous provinces within Yugoslavia. Despite the attempts at a federal system of government for Yugoslavia, Serbia played the leading role in Yugoslavia's political life for the next 4 decades. Yugoslavia remained independent of the U.S.S.R., as Tito broke with Stalin and asserted Yugoslav independence. Tito went on to control Yugoslavia for 35 years. Under communist rule, Yugoslavia was transformed from an agrarian to an | |
| Society for Sedimentary Geology: SEPM | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1927-present available online: |
|
| "SEPM (Society for Sedimentary Geology) is an international not-for-profit Society. Through its network of international members, the Society is dedicated to the dissemination of scientific information on sedimentology, stratigraphy, paleontology, environmental sciences, marine geology, hydrogeology, and many additional related specialties." | |
| SocINDEX with full text | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1940-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Covers sociology and closely related areas of study: abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others. | |
| Sociological abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1952-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - In-depth, non-evaluative records describing journal articles & book reviews drawn from over 1,800 serial publications + abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, & conference papers - Covers international literature of sociology, including crime, demography, ethnic relations, family & social welfare, substance abuse, social planning, social psychology, violence, etc. | |
| Sociology database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| ProQuest Sociology gives users access to the full-text of more than 240 journals in sociology and social work. This collection provides full-text coverage of many core titles included in Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts. ProQuest Sociology covers the international literature of sociology and social work, including culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, social psychology, substance abuse and addiction, and more. | |
| Something about the author online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1700-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - 20,000+ articles examining the lives & works of authors / illustrators for children & young adults - includes illustrated biographies, literature criticism, reviews & news, topic & work overviews, primary sources & literary works, multimedia. | |
| Sound & moving image catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1857-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue -- Lists 3.5+ million recordings in all genres: pop, jazz, classical & world music to wildlife sounds, oral history, drama, literature, language & dialect at the British Library -- the moving image collection comprises 60,000 titles, most collected for their aural content + some BBC television news and other recorded content. | |
| Sources : a National Library of Ireland database for Irish research | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-1989 available online: |
|
| Index - contains over 180,000 catalogue records for Irish manuscripts and for articles in Irish periodicals. Article records give details of the author, the title, and the citation + information about how to access the periodicals. Manuscript records provide key details about the manuscript including the title, in addition to where it is held and its manuscript number. All records have subject headings. | |
| SPIE digital library | |
Coverage: |
|
| Contains full-text papers on optics and photonics from SPIE journals, proceedings, and ebooks published since 1990. Approximately 15,000 new papers will be added each year. | |
| SPORTDiscus with full text | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
|
| Variable Coverage - Full text for over 550 journals - International coverage of sport, sport medicine and law, fitness and recreation - Includes articles, books, conference proceedings, research papers, theses, websites, and audiovisual items. | |
| SPRILIB : a polar and glaciological bibliographic database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1602-present available online: |
|
| Index and Abstracts - Over 120,000 records - Covers literature relating to the Arctic, Antarctic, and snow and ice throughout the world - Includes articles, books, book chapters, conference papers, government documents, and other reports - Comprises three databases: SPRILIB Antarctica, SPRILIB Ice and Snow, and SPRILIB Russian North. | |
| SSRN eLibrary | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1995-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Abstracts, full-text -- Comprises abstracts describing 581,000+ papers contributed by scholars worldwide, with links to full text - its Electronic Paper Collection offers full-text for 482,000+ working papers in PDF format -- Bibliometric analysis: 9 million references & 9.1 million footnotes have been matched to 6 million citations in EPC papers -- Entries include complete title, author, affiliation, ORCID IDs, abstract or description, keywords & distribution history. | |
| Statista : Global No.1 Business Data Platform | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Current: |
|
| Statistics, full-text - business-related statistics, consumer survey results, and industry studies on over 60,000 topics, from a wide range of sources, such as market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources. Coverage is international in scope. Statistics can be downloaded as graphics and other file formats. | |
| Struggles for freedom : Southern Africa | |
Coverage: |
|
| The liberation of Southern Africa and the dismantling of the Apartheid regime was one of the major political developments of the 20th century, with far-reaching consequences for people throughout Africa and around the globe. This collection focuses on the complex and varied liberation struggles in the region, with an emphasis on Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. It brings together materials from various archives and libraries throughout the world documenting colonial rule, dispersion of exiles, international intervention, and the worldwide networks that supported successive generations of resistance within the region. | |
| SUDOC catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Catalogue - Nearly 9 million records - Covers materials in French higher education and research libraries and resource centres - Includes books, dissertations, reviews, electronic resources, audio-visual documents, microfiche, maps, scores, and manuscripts. | |