Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
U |
|
| U.K. parliamentary papers | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1688-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, Full text - rich, detailed primary source for Britain, its colonies & the wider world over the past three centuries - complete House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (AKA Sessional Papers or Blue Books): Bills, House papers, Command papers + Papers of the House of Lords presented to the Commons such as reports prepared by Lords Select Committees + Hansard, the Official Report of debates in the House of Commons & House of Lords, 1803 to 2005. | |
| UL standards | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1993-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue - covers UL standards used assess products, test components, materials, systems & performance; evaluate environmentally sustainable products, renewable energies, food & water products, recycling systems & other innovative technologies - includes UL standards numbers, titles, edition dates, prices - When a required STANDARD IS NOT AVAILABLE in our collections, the Memorial University Libraries will RUSH acquire it for current MUN students, faculty & staff - CONTACT THE QEII LIBRARY at http://www.library.mun.ca/forms/recommend/ | |
| Ulrichsweb : global serials directory | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665-present available online : |
|
| Catalogue - authoritative international source for bibliographic & publisher information for 300,000+ currently published & discontinued periodicals: academic, scholarly or peer-reviewed journals, open access titles, popular magazines, newspapers & more covers 900+ subject areas - records include ISSN, publisher, language, subject, abstracting, indexing or full-text database coverage, tables of contents, reviews, frequency, subscription prices (including free). | |
| UNBISnet : UN bibliographic information system | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1979-present; resolutions 1946-present available online: |
|
| Index - Covers United Nations documentation - Includes records for UN documents, commercial publications, and other sources - Full text links to UN resolutions, voting records, and speeches of the General Assembly (1983-), the Security Council (1983-), the Economic and Social Council (1983-), and the Trusteeship Council (1982-). | |
| Underground & independent comics, comix, and graphic novels | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Full-text - scholarly online collection of adult comic books & graphic novels - includes original material along with interviews, commentary, theory, & criticism from journals, books, & magazines. | |
| United States Documents Masterfile : 1774- | |
Coverage: |
|
| A comprehensive electronic guide to federal, state, local and international public documents, spanning over 200 years of publication, in a single searchable database. Contains two types of records, full bibliographic records and brief records comprised of index terms or pointers to public documents cumulations or catalogs. | |
| Universal short title catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1436-1599 available online: |
|
| Catalogue - database of all books published in Europe between the invention of printing & the end of the sixteenth century - comprises descriptions of approximately 350,000 editions; provides details for 1.5 million surviving copies located in 5,000+ libraries worldwide - access point for digital full-text editions provided by scholarly and commercial partners. | |
| UpToDate Lexidrug | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2015-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - collection of clinical databases & decision support tools covering Canadian, U.S. & generic drug names -- clinical databases include: Lexi-Drugs, AHFS Essentials (Adult and Pediatric), AHFS DI (Adult and Pediatric), Pediatric & Neonatal Lexi-Drugs, Geriatric Lexi-Drugs, Patient Education, Pregnancy & Lactation, Infectious Diseases, Drug Allergy & Idiosyncratic Reactions, Natural Products, Pharmacogenomics, Trissel's 2 Clinical Pharmaceutics, Lexi-Tox Toxicology & Drugs MSDS, Laboratory & diagnostic procedures, Off-label Drug Information, Calculators, Martindale : the complete drug reference. | |
| US newsstream | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| U.S. Newsstream enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format. For academic and public libraries, U.S. Newsstream offers exclusive access to the Los Angeles Times, Chicago Tribune, and co-exclusive access (with Factiva) to The Wall Street Journal. U.S. Newsstream also offers one of the largest collections of local and regional newspapers, and is cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform. | |
| USPTO patent full-text and image database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1790-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - search the full-text of 3,000,000+ U.S. patents issued 1976-present + bibliographic data describing 4,000,000+ more patents issued 1790-1975 - covers utility, design & plant patents - the Web Patent Full-Page Images Database (PatImg) provides links to PDF images for all patents from 1790 to the present. | |