Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
W |
|
| Waterloo directory of English newspapers and periodicals, 1800-1900 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1900 available online: |
|
| A subject-inclusive, language-inclusive bibliography of 73,000 publications, 68,000 personal names, 6,300 issuing bodies, 2,400 publishing towns, 23,000 title pages, and 2,000 subjects from English Newspapers and Periodicals,1800-1900. Series 2 consists of 50,000 titles, and series 3 adds 25,000 additional titles. Includes the URLs for about 20,000 titles available in full-text e-access. | |
| Waterloo directory of Irish newspapers and periodicals, 1800-1900 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1900 available online: |
|
| An expansion of the Waterloo Directory of English Newspapers and Periodicals:1800-1900. A subject-inclusive, language-inclusive bibliography of 5,800 publications, 7,000 people, 800 issuing bodies, 215 publishing towns, 1250 title pages from Irish Newspapers and Periodicals from 1800-1900. | |
| Web Gallery of Art | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 700-1899 available online: |
User Guide |
| Images - virtual museum & searchable database of European fine arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, tapestry, ceramics, metalwork, etc. - comprises almost 45,000 reproductions from Medieval, Renaissance, Baroque, Neoclassicism, Romanticism, Realism & Impressionism periods - includes picture commentaries, artist biographies, guided tours, period music & glossary. | |
| Web of science core collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - World's leading citation database, covering authoritative, multidisciplinary content from 10,000+ high impact journals worldwide -- Covers sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities -- includes Open Access journals and over 110,000 conference proceedings. | |
| Web of science. KCI-Korean journal database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - search & view critically important regional content published in 2,000+ South Korean scholarly journals, both open-access & subscription titles - multidisciplinary: Engineering, Science, Technology, General Internal Medicine, Sports Sciences, Business, Economics, Public Administration, History, Arts & Humanities. | |
| Web of science. SciELO citation index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Comprises 4 million cited references from 650 open access journals covering research in Latin America, Spain, Portugal, the Caribbean and South Africa. Subjects: Agricultural sciences; Applied social science; Biological sciences; Engineering; Exact and earth sciences; Health sciences; Linguistics, letters and arts; Mathematics; Physics; and Social sciences. | |
| WN.com | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2004-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - presents news from 750+ reputable sources including mainstream providers BBC, CNN, Reuters, Washington Post, New York Times, etc to more regional & localized sources - provides a variety of perspectives & different interpretations on breaking news events; brings together current news from all over the world in 100+ languages; offers 30 regional news editions. | |
| Women in politics : bibliographic database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1948-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers books, reports & journal articles on all aspects of women's participation in political life worldwide - international, regional, country-by-country as well as thematic perspectives. | |
| Women's magazine 1 | |
Coverage: |
|
| A searchable archive of leading women's interest magazines, dating from the 19th century through to the 21st. Subject coverage includes consumer culture, economics/marketing, family life, fashion, gender studies, health and fitness, home/interior design, popular culture, and social history. This database provides access to the complete archives of several 19th and 20th-century women's magazines. In combination, the publications cover topics such as family life, home economics, health, careers, fashion, culture, and many more; this material serves multiple research areas, from gender studies, social history, and the arts, through to education, politics and marketing/media history. The magazines are all scanned from cover to cover in high-resolution color and include non-article items, such as advertisements. Detailed article-level indexing, with document feature flags, enables searching and navigation. | |
| Women's studies international | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Covers women's studies, feminist research & related topics worldwide - Includes records for over 871,000 articles from 2000+ journals, newspapers, bulletins, books, conference proceedings, theses & dissertations, NGO studies, reports, Web sites & documents. | |
| World Digital Library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 8000 B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - Internet-based, easily-accessible collection of cultural treasures from countries & cultures around the world - Includes digitized primary materials: manuscripts, maps, rare books, musical scores, sound recordings, films, prints, photographs, etc. - Navigation tools & content descriptions available in 7 languages; more languages represented by the digital artefacts. | |
| World heritage sites : Africa | |
Coverage: |
|
| World Heritage Sites: Africa links visual, contextual, and spatial documentation of African heritage sites. The materials in World Heritage Sites: Africa serve researchers in African studies, anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art history, Diaspora studies, folklore and literature, geography, and history, as well as those focused on geomatics, advanced visual and spatial technologies, historic preservation, and urban planning. The collection is also a tool for museums, libraries, NGOs, and government organizations that manage or oversee cultural heritage sites, as well as for experts and professionals engaged in the conservation and management of such sites. | |
| World higher education database online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Current information available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprehensive, up-to-date worldwide database of higher education institutions, systems & credentials - international data from 18,500+ institutions offering at least a post-graduate degree or a four year professional diploma in a cross-referenced, searchable database - features information on the higher education system in 186 countries. | |
| World Shakespeare bibliography online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Over 125,000 records describing books, journal articles, book reviews, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews of productions, and audiovisual materials - Covers all aspects of Shakespeare and his writings - Coverage is international and multilingual. | |
| World War II, occupation, and the Civil War in Greece, 1940-1949 : records of the U.S. State Department Classified Files | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1940-1949: |
|
| The Axis occupation of Greece during World War II began in April 1941 after the German and Italian invasion of Greece was carried out together with Bulgarian forces. The occupation lasted until the German withdrawal from the mainland in October 1944. The occupation brought about terrible hardships for the Greek civilian population. Over 300,000 civilians died in Athens alone from starvation, tens of thousands more through reprisals; minorities, particularly Jews, were deported to concentration camps; and, in the Bulgarian and German occupied areas, ethnic cleansing attempted to eradicate generations of Greek residents. The country's economy was ruined and the food situation desperate. When liberation came in October 1944, Greece was in a state of crisis, which soon led to the outbreak of civil war. The Greek Civil War was fought from 1946 to 1949 between the pro-Western Greek governmental army and the Communist Democratic Army of Greece. It was the result of a highly polarized struggle | |
| WorldCat | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest union catalogue comprising 288 million bibliographic records describing library materials in more than 11,000 libraries world-wide - locate books, music CDs, videos, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items or other items of interest; discover which libraries own them - find citations for research articles and digital items that can be directly viewed or downloaded. | |
| WorldCat : FirstSearch | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1000 B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - union catalogue comprising more than 300 million full bibliographic records describing materials in 470+ languages held by 72,000+ OCLC member libraries world-wide - find catalogue records for books, manuscripts, newspapers/journals/magazines, maps, musical scores, media including films/slides/videotapes/sound recordings/CDs/DVDs/etc, computer programs, websites/internet resources - many digital items can be directly viewed or downloaded. | |
| WorldCat identities | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index - Search author names - WCI has a summary page for 30+ million names in WorldCat, including named persons, organizations & fictitious characters - typical WCI page includes: list of most widely held-by-libraries works by & about the identity, with variant forms of name; tag cloud of places, topics, etc. closely related to works by & about the person; links to co-authors, etc. - Titles listed are linked to WorldCat.org - WCI data are linked from many WorldCat records: Click - Find more information about. | |
| Worldwide political science abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers politics & political science: international relations & trade, law, electoral systems, developing nations, disarmament, environmental policy, security & military policy, public administration, etc. - comprises 1.5 million records describing journal articles, books/chapters, dissertations, reviews. | |
| WorldWideScience.org | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1930-present coverage available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts -- Global science gateway cross-searching 100+ U.S. & international scientific databases from over 70 countries - Covers fields such as energy, medicine, agriculture, environment & basic sciences - links to full-text when available. | |
| Wright American fiction | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1837-1888 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - digital collection comprising 2,887 titles from hundreds of American authors including Stowe, Twain, Harte, Hawthorne, Howells & Melville - allows insight into American literature, culture & history - database may be used for data mining & textual analysis. | |